Info for Your Squashgame

Traditional Point Scoring query

Published: 17 Nov 2012 - 00:11 by Markymark36

Updated: 19 May 2013 - 20:24

Subscribers: Log in to subscribe to this post.

 The league I compete in still adopts the traditional rules ie;-  9 point handout system. However the other night I came across an oponent who followed the following system of service that I've not come across. 

Basically, he insisted that everytime a handout occurred, the new server should serve from the right service box. Although I challanged this, he was adamant that this was the traditional method, and as I am new to the game and have found that different opposition adopt different rules, I went along with it.

Although this worked to my advantage; as my serves from this side are extremely effective, I have never come across this rule to date both in print or person? 

is this correct? 

Regards

Mark

 

squash game squash extras How to add images to Members' Forum posts and replies here...

Replies...

Please Note: The most recent replies are now at the top!

From rippa rit - 19 May 2013 - 20:24

Here is  the link to the rules so good reading before bed!

Back to top

From mike - 17 May 2013 - 13:29

 Most people go for the right side, because you'll be serving onto a right handed opponents backhand. But it's worth noticing if their backhand is actually weaker or not. Sometimes people have a pretty wicked volley drop on that side which is worth avoiding.

Back to top

From mysteryplayerNZ - 17 May 2013 - 12:58

Wow.  I always thought the server had to start from the right as well....  I have no idea where I heard that come to think of it.  I've been playing for 3 years and the server always starts from the right at my club.  Nobody has ever argued or anything we all just do it that way.  Interesting....

Back to top

From mike - 17 Nov 2012 - 19:49   -   Updated: 17 Nov 2012 - 19:51

Your opponent was mistaken. Probably because people so often choose the right side.

Here's rule 4.2:

At the beginning of each game and each hand the server shall choose from which box to serve

and thereafter shall serve from alternate boxes while remaining the server. However, if a rally

ends in a let, the server shall serve again from the same box.

If the server moves to the wrong box, or either player is uncertain of the correct box for

serving, the Marker shall announce the correct box. The Referee shall rule on the correct box

if the Marker is uncertain or incorrect, or there is a dispute.

Back to top

From raystrach - 17 Nov 2012 - 08:45

hi marky

i have played competitive squash since1973 and to my knowledge that has never been a rule. of course in those days you had two faults, but i think that was changed to one fault around 1980.

as far as i am aware you always had to choice of which box to serve from

cheers

Back to top

Sorry, only members can post replies on this and all other Members` Forum items.

Join Here - It`s fast and it`s free!

Check other member benefits here...


Support Squashgame

Support us here at Squashgame.info! If you think we helped you, please consider our Squash Shop when purchasing or make a small contribution.

Products Now Available

US Squash Shop

Accessories

Apparel

Squash Balls

Footwear

Squash Rackets

Sport and Leisure

Video Games

Share/Save/Bookmark

Facebook Link

 

 Testimonials

i want to thanks this site becouse give to me a lot of  precious teaching...

Sorry, logins temporarily disabled

We hope to see you back soon when we launch our updated site.